Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly CF-BPD, Tuesday 13 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines Ltd
Registration: CF-BPD
MSN: 7538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7538 To De Havilland Canada without C of A (& shipped without engines). Registered CF-MPD [C of R 2017/A29] 26.6.37 to Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Ottawa; named "Dandelion"; fitted with Gipsy Major #80043/80044. Registered [C of R 2312/A29] 2.9.38 to Noorduyn Aviation Ltd, St Laurent, Quebec (traded in 9.8.38 against Noorduyn Norseman CF-MPE). Registered CF-BPD 8.12.38 to same owner.

Sold 31.5.39 and re-registered [C of R 2404/A295] 6.4.39 to Leavens Brothers Air Services Ltd, Toronto, Ontario (based at Barker Field). Sold 1.9.41 to Canadian Airways (for $5,500) and re-registered (C of R 2873) 1.9.41; to Ginger Coote Airways Ltd, Vancouver. Became Canadian Pacific Air Lines 1.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ground-looped on take-off and damaged when port undercariage collapsed at Edmonton, Alberta 13.4.43; not repaired and scrapped 30.6.44. Registration cancelled 2.5.50 as "withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
3. https://www.aeroflight.co.uk/user/fleet/de-havilland-d-h-90-dragonfly-in-royal-canadian-mounted-police-service.htm
4. https://www.dhc3otter.com/rcmpfleetlist.htm

Media:

Royal Canadian Mounted Police Aviation Section with de Havilland DH-90 Dragonfly aircraft (CF-MPA, CF-MPB, CF-MPC, and CF-MPD), Toronto, Ontario, 1937 Royal Canadian Mounted Police Aviation Section with de Havilland DH-90 Dragonfly aircraft... / La Section de l’aviation de la Royale Gendarmerie à cheval du Canada, avec ses appareils De Haviland DH-90 Dragonfly...