ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301204
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-NOV-2022 |
Time: | c. 12:24 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III |
Owner/operator: | Sky Blue Aviation DBA 2Fly Airborne |
Registration: | N532DM |
MSN: | 2842120 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Cross City Airport, FL (CTY/KCTY) |
Destination airport: | Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the landing sequence to Rwy 11, the aircraft suffered a runway excursion and slid into a ditch at Merritt Island Airport (COI/KCOI), Florida.
No injuries reported.
Sources:
On-site after accident
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=532DM https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N532DM https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6b832&lat=28.344&lon=-80.692&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-11-14&leg=2 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n532dm#2e356747 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10440540 (photo)
https://www.2flyairborne.com/about-airborne/aircraft-fleet/ Location
Images:

Merritt Island Airport, Florida. 11/14/22