| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2000 |
| Time: | 16:26 |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-3F (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | Cinema Aircraft Restorations L |
| Registration: | N500XL |
| MSN: | 61472 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14000 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric T58-100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellington, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minden, NV (MEV) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Havasu, AZ (HII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with trees when it made a forced landing under power. The helicopter was low and climbing over a ridge in mountainous terrain when it encountered wind shear and could not sustain flight. The pilot noticed a rapid airspeed fluctuation from 80 knots to 20 knots. He completed a systems check and saw the airspeed go to zero. The helicopter rapidly settled. The pilot lowered the collective, but the rpm began to seriously decay. He tried to regain rpm, but was unsuccessful. The helicopter continued to settle downhill into a canyon. The helicopter collided with trees at zero airspeed and 800-feet-per-minute rate of descent in the bottom of the canyon.
Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with a wind shear while maneuvering at low altitude in mountainous terrain, which resulted in a high descent rate and inadvertent entry into a power settling condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21262&key=1 Location