Accident American Champion 8GCBC Scout N615DD, Friday 11 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Vectored Solutions Inc
Registration: N615DD
MSN: 615-2021
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-390-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Warrensburg-Skyhaven Airport, MO (KRCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, he was attempting to takeoff from an approximate 800 ft long unimproved dirt, curved and slightly upslope backcountry airstrip that had about 200 ft that was unusable. The pilot configured the airplane for a short field takeoff toward the downhill. The pilot reported that when the airplane reached the end of the airstrip, the airplane did not have sufficient speed to fly and lifted off the ground slightly, then settled back to the ground. The airplane traveled off the end of the airstrip and collided with vegetation. The right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff from an unimproved airstrip with insufficient takeoff distance which, resulted in a runway overrun and collision with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA030
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=615DD

Location