Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly V4734, Friday 28 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Bengal CF RAF
Registration: V4734
MSN: 7540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Barrackpore, West Bengal -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Barrackpore, West Bengal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7540 (Gipsy Major #8744/8745) To His Highness Maharaja of Myurbhanj with C of A 5715 issued 20.11.36. Registered as VT-AHY [C of R 292] 15.1.37 to Maharaja of Myurbhanj, Orissa [based at Dum Dum, Calcutta].

Impressed into military service 15.5.40 as V4734 and used by AHQ India Communications Flight, New Delhi. Operated by Bengal Communications Flight by 1943.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung off the runway on take-off and crashed into ditch at RAF Barrackpore, West Bengal, India, 28.5.43. Not repaired, and Struck off charge 1.2.44 as Cat.E(FA).

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrackpore_Air_Force_Station