Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly CF-BFF, Tuesday 20 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1949
Time:night
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Gold Belt Air Service Ltd
Registration: CF-BFF
MSN: 7543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottawa River, Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rouyn-Noranda Airport, Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec, Canada (YUY/CYUY)
Destination airport:Ottawa River, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Narrative:
c/no 7543 To DH Canada without CofA (and possibly without engines); erected and first flown Downsview 19.7.37. (Original Gipsy Major engines, if fitted, replaced by Series II engines #9010/9013). Registered as CF-BFF [C of R 2040/A45] 20.7.37 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto and fitted 21.7.37 with Fairchild Edo WA4665 floats.

Re-registered [C of R 2082] 6.8.37 to Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd (Cominco), Trail, British Columbia (for trips to Northern Ontario & Halifax). Transferred back to De Havilland Canada 9.37 and reverted to land plane. Leased 4.40 to Canadian Airways Ltd, Montreal for operations between Moncton and Halifax.

To RCAF as 7623 and taken on charge 30.7.40 at 1 Training Command, RCAF Trenton. Crashed Toronto Island Airport 23.9.41; repaired. Crashed Toronto Island Airport 4.5.42, repaired. To storage 3.8.42 at 6 Repair Depot, Trenton. Sold 25.11.42 to Clark Ruse Aircraft for $1,500; sale cancelled & replaced by RCAF 7627 (c/no. 7531). Fitted [11.42] with Gipsy Major engines 87249/7424 & 87265/7433. Sold 26.1.43 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd for $1,500; stored until overhauled 12.45.

Registered CF-BFF (C of R 3305) 14.12.45 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto. Registered (C of R 3379) 16.2.46 to Lionel A Seguin, Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec, Canada; operated by Gold Belt Air Service Ltd (8.46). By 7.47, the original Gipsy Major II engines were refitted. Nominal sale 18.6.48 and re-registered (C of R 7181) 16.7.48 to Gold Belt Air Service Ltd, Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec, Canada.

Written off when hit soft spot on ice while taxiing after landing on the frozen Ottawa River 20.12.49; aircraft fell through the ice, was partly submerged and damaged beyond repair. Registration CF-BFF cancelled 14.6.50.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_7600_7649_detailed.htm
4. https://www.silverhawkauthor.com/post/canadian-warplanes-2-de-havilland-dh-89-dragon-and-dh-90-dragonfly
5. https://www.aviastar.org/air/england/havilland_dh-90.php
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottawa_River