| Date: | Thursday 20 October 2022 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N55DC |
| MSN: | 11395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5332 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown Airport (E36), Georgetown, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown, CA (E36) |
| Destination airport: | Georgetown, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the pilot reduced the engine speed to idle while landing, the main landing gear touched down and the airplane bounced. The pilot then floated the airplane down the runway to decelerate the airspeed. The airplane touched down again in a nose high attitude then veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot applied full power to abort the landing, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway and contacted vegetation before proceeding down a slope, which resulted in substantial damage to the left aileron and left horizontal stabilizer. The right main landing gear leg also separated from the airplane and came to rest in the debris path.
Postaccident examination of the landing gear assembly revealed that the right main landing gear leg was normally secured to a support assembly within the airframe by a bolt, washer, and nut. The bolt remained attached with its associated hardware, but the bolthead had fractured in overstress. In addition, there was downward deformation at the lower support of the main landing gear support assembly, likely due to an exceedance of the yield strength of the metal and consistent with overload separation. As the bolt and damaged area of the support assembly are designed to transfer the landing gear loads directly to the airframe, the evidence in this case suggests that the right main landing gear support assembly failed as the result of the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around, which resulted in runway excursion and a separation of the right main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion and a separation of the right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA021
Location