Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly VR-NAA, Sunday 25 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 September 1938
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Shell Oil Co of Nigeria
Registration: VR-NAA
MSN: 7565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abéché Airport, Abeche, Ouaddaï Region -   Chad
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Abéché Airport, Abeche, Ouaddaï Region, Chad (AEH/ATTC)
Destination airport:Lagos Airport, Lagos, Nigeria (LOS/DNMM)
Narrative:
c/no 7565 (Gipsy Major #80229/80230) C of A 6246 issued 7.4.38 to Shell Oil Co of Nigeria. Registered VR-NAA [C of R 1] 18.5.38 to The Shell Oil Co of East Africa Ltd, Lagos, Nigeria. Departed Croydon Airport 16.6.38 on delivery via Cairo (Egypt) and Khartoum (Sudan)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Abéché Airport, Abeche, Ouaddaï Region, Chad 25.9.38 [pilot: Flying Officer Jack R Van]. Abéché (Arabic: أبشه, Absha) is the fourth largest city in Chad and is the capital of Ouaddaï Region.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ab%C3%A9ch%C3%A9_Airport