Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly ZS-ANM, Thursday 18 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 1949
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-ANM
MSN: 7564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pietersburg Civil Airport, Pietersburg, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pietersburg Civil Airport, Pietersburg, South Africa (FAPI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7564 (Gipsy Major II #9009/9011): To Miss M Reynolds, South Africa with C of A 6261 issued 29.4.38. Registered as ZS-ANM 28.6.38 to Miss Molly Reynolds, Natal. Impressed as SAAF as '1404' in 1940. Restored as ZS-ANM in 1946.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed at Pietersburg Civil Airport, Pietersburg, Capricorn District Municipality, Limpopo, South Africa 18.8.49.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
3. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH90_Dragonfly.html
4. https://za.geoview.info/pietersburg_civil,6301543