Incident Boeing E-6B Mercury 164387, Tuesday 5 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2019
Time:c. 20:50
Type:Boeing E-6B Mercury
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 164387
MSN: 24500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Narrative:
The U.S. Navy E-6B Mercury made a precautionary landing at Tulsa International Airport following in-flight fumes due to a faulty water separator. The crew evacuated the aircraft using the emergency slides safely.

Sources:

https://www.businessinsider.com/navy-e-6b-doomsday-plane-emergency-landing-in-tulsa-after-fire-alarm-2019-3

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae0414&lat=36.101&lon=-96.409&zoom=9.1&showTrace=2019-03-05&trackLabels

https://www.newson6.com/story/5e35cbe22f69d76f620151c6/navy-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-tulsa

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2023 164387 United States Navy 0 Tinker Air Force Base, OK min

Media: