Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301248

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2022
Time:10:16 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Angara
Registration: RA-25830
MSN: 96589
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:78 km from Zhigalovo, Irkutsk oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Irkutsk
Destination airport:Zhigalovo
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a wooded area, 78 km from Zhigalovo, Russia.
Preliminary information suggests the helicopter crash was attempting to land at the landing site "UKPG-2" Kovykta field, 79 kilometers from Zhigalovo, Irkutsk region, Russia.
According to information from the crew, an inspection flight was made over the landing site at an altitude of 100 meters, while turning to the right on the landing course, the helicopter fell into a snow charge with a tailwind component, while the pitch spontaneously increased.
The captain attempted to reduce the pitch in vain. From a height of 80 meters, the helicopter descended, followed by a landing on a forested area and the helicopter rolled over to the left side.
The captain and flight engineer were injured.

Sources:

https://www.mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8mtv-1-ra-25830-15-11-2022/
https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1740370/
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/vstp/mass-media/news?item=78218545
https://irksib.ru/allnews/13-incients/34708-vertolet-mi-8-sovershil-vynuzhdennuyu-posadku-vblizi-poselka-zhigalovo

Images:

Photo: Eastern Interregional Investigation Department on Transport