Bird strike Incident Dassault Falcon 900 N74FS, Tuesday 15 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2022
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900
Owner/operator:FS Air
Registration: N74FS
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 900 struck a bird and post flight inspection revealed damage to number 1 engine cowling.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N74FS/history/20221114/2057Z/KHOU/KTEB

Location