Incident Airbus A321-271NX C-GOIR, Thursday 3 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GOIR
MSN: 10886
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Transat Airbus A321neo sustained damage to the nose section when the tow truck became wedged after the towbar had snapped.

The aircraft had arrived at the stand at Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) at 22:18 after a flight from Montreal Airport, QC (YUL). The incident likely occurred during night from 2-3 November.

Sources:

Photos:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-cekis-sirasinda-hasar-aldi/

Location