Accident Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull 9860, Friday 2 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1941
Time:
Type:Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9860
MSN: 11930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico near Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a towed target while on gunnery practice, lost control and crashed. The pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/352882146/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1Mjg4MjE0NiwiaWF0IjoxNjY4NjAyMjg1LCJleHAiOjE2Njg2ODg2ODV9.xxgAOzEGdmumyuNatCrvUmmGg0izQ_Vc37z4Pht56ko