Accident Curtiss SBC-4 Helldiver 4213, Monday 5 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1941
Time:
Type:Curtiss SBC-4 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 4213
MSN: 12682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tijuana -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at high altitude and crashed, the crew members bailed out safely and landed in the pacific ocean near Imperial Beach, CA.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BT19410506.1.2&srpos=4&e=05-05-1941-08-05-1941--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Bohman-------