This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 October 1989 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24 |
| Owner/operator: | 34 BAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirovabad Air Base -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kirovabad Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Kirovabad Air Base |
Narrative:The An-12BP CCCP-11229 transport plane was being refueled at Kirovabad Air Base (now Ganja International Airport, UBBG) at night when it was hit by a Sukhoi Su-24 of 34 BAP which was taking off from a taxiway by mistake. Both aircraft burnt out.
Four of the 7 crew members of the An-12 and two soldiers on the ground were killed.
Colonel Y.A. Grigoriev (Pilot) was killed. Capitan Andrey Gorodchukov ejected safely.
Sources:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19891012-0 http://war.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=30 