This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 August 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman F.60 Goliath |
| Owner/operator: | Establissements Farman |
| Registration: | Unreg |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | beach due W of Nouakchott -
Mauritania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Paris, France |
| Destination airport: | Dakar, Senegal |
Narrative:Farman F.60 number 1 was on a route proving flight between Paris and Dakar, with 7 crew. Departed Paris on 11 August. After dawn on the 16th, the right hand propeller detached in flight, and the engine was shut down. The left engine began to overheat, and the crew elected to land on a narrow strip of beach. At the end of the landing roll, the aircraft pivoted into the surf and was soon smashed to pieces.
The crew members were eventually found by local tribesmen, and made their way south, reaching Saint-Louis, Senegal, on 2 September. They returned to Paris on 21 September.
Sources:
https://www.crezan.net/pag_f60/60_01.html 