Accident SOKO SA 341G Gazelle RA-00502, Friday 2 June 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOKO SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Scientific Complex
Registration: RA-00502
MSN: 014
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tambov
Destination airport:Moscow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a 30-degree' nosedown descent. Helicopter was emitting black smoke before it went down in an open area surrounded by tall apartment buildings in northwest Moscow.
All four POB were killed, one of whom was Svyatoslav Fyodorov (72).

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/yugo/af2/types/gazelle.htm
http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0872598.html
https://www.nytimes.com/2000/06/04/world/svyatoslav-fyodorov-72-eye-surgery-pioneer.html