Incident Bell 407 PT-YZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301291

Date:Sunday 11 July 2010
Time:11:50 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Divisao de Operacoes Aereas da Policia Rodiviaria Fede
Registration: PT-YZK
MSN: 53335
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Residencial Jardin Atlantico, Olinda - PE -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Olinda, PE
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airfield in Recife, PE (SBRF), with a pilot, a crew member operating special equipment, two doctors and a nurse.

During a rescue operation, the pilot made an occasional landing on a public road, in a residential complex in Olinda, PE.

During take-off, the main rotor blades collided with the glass dome of a lamp on a street lamp.
The pilot aborted takeoff, landing the aircraft at the same spot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_yzk_11_07_10.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2016 PT-YZK Divisão de Operações Aereas da Polícia Rodoviária Fe 0 Palacio Guanabara Helipoint, Rio de Janeiro (SDPG) w/o