ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301297
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-NOV-2022 |
Time: | c. 03:11 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-824 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | N73299 |
MSN: | 34005/1821 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Majuro-Amata Kabua International Airport (MAJ/PKMJ) |
Destination airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA133, a Boeing 737-824, struck a bird and post flight inspection revealed damage to horizontal stabilizer.
The incident aircraft was ferried to San Francisco, CA (SFO) about 12 hours after the occurrence.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=73299 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N73299/history/20221116/0755Z/PKMJ/PHNL https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n73299#2e3a9e4e