ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301298
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-NOV-2022 |
Time: | 21:10 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | N846NN |
MSN: | 31101/3347 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
Destination airport: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA1855, a Boeing 737-823, struck a flock of geese on approach to runway 01R at MCI. Post flight inspection revealed damage to the nose and leading edge of right wing.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n846nn#2e39ba34