Incident Airbus A321-271NX C-GOIF, Sunday 13 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2022
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GOIF
MSN: 8876
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A321neo aircraft operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TSC123 from London/Gatwick Intl (EGKK), England to Toronto/Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON. At about 60°37' N, 044°47' W the aircraft encountered severe turbulence with momentary difficulty of aircraft control. The aircraft experienced left and right banking variations up to 30 degrees, altitude variations of plus 1800 feet and minus 800 feet at rates of more than 3000 feet per minute, and a brief airspeed increase of plus 15 knots indicated. There were no reported injuries and the aircraft continued to destination and landed at CYYZ with no further incident.
Maintenance carried out all recommended inspections based on the recorded flight performance variations and exceedances, with no faults or damage found.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-goif#2e320bfa

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2022 C-GOIF Air Transat 0 W of Faro, Portugal non