Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil XC-GEA, Thursday 17 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 2022
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Seguridad de Aguascalientes
Registration: XC-GEA
MSN: 4297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aguascalientes -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil suffered a high speed impact in Aguascalientes and post crash fire. All five occupants died in the crash.
The helicopter came down in a field close to the General IMSS Hospital of Zone No. 3.

Sources:

https://la-lista.com/mexico/2022/11/17/aguascalientes-se-desploma-helicoptero-de-secretaria-de-seguridad
https://lasillarota.com/estados/2022/11/17/video-captan-momento-del-desplome-de-helicoptero-de-titular-de-ssp-de-aguascalientes-402163.html
https://www.elsoldelcentro.com.mx/policiaca/se-desploma-helicoptero-de-la-policia-estatal-9203041.html
https://www.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/DireccionesGrales/DGAC/formularios_daaia/INFORME_DE_HECHOS_XC-GEA.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/64036_1635261333.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: