Accident Ultravia Pelican 59-CAW, Sunday 24 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 2015
Time:
Type:Ultravia Pelican
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 59-CAW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ault -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Persan-Beaumont Airfield (LFPA)
Destination airport:Saint Valery-Vittefleur Airfield (LFOS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a ULM instructor passenger, took off in the morning from Coulommiers-Voisins airfield for a trip to Saint-Valéry-Vittefleu. Three other microlights were flying the same route. They made a stopover, around noon, at the Persan-Beaumont airfield and left in the middle of the afternoon, bound for the Eu-Mers-le-Tréport airfield.

The four microlights having different performances, each crew followed its own route.

The crew of 59-CAW was flying at low altitude and below the clouds located at about 100 meters above sea level. Sea mist invaded the coast between Dieppe and the town of Ault.

Abeam the town of Ault, the emergency parachute was activated. The ultralight landed on the roof of a hangar, slipped, fell a few meters and caught fire.

CONCLUSION
It is likely that the crew was surprised by the arrival of the disturbance which was moving rapidly towards the coast. It is likely that the pilot then flew between the terrain and the cloud base in order to keep his view of the ground. From the moment the sea mist settled, it was difficult, if not impossible, to cross the terrain surrounding Ault.

The continuation of the flight in degraded visibility conditions probably led the crew to open the emergency parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-a-pelican-450-s-identified-59-caw-on-24-05-2015-at-ault-80/