| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | France |
| Registration: | 63-DE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Col du Frissonnet -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Frejus Airport (FRJ/LFTU) |
| Destination airport: | Ambert-le-Poyet Airfield (LFHT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While in cruise the engine of the ultralight stopped abruptly while flying over a cloud layer and that he has no view of the ground. The propeller was windmilling. The pilot tried to restart without success. He was in radio contact with his instructor who was flying a long way behind him in a microlight. The instructor asked the pilot to activate his emergency parachute. The pilot activated it while in the clouds. The ultralight fell into a tree. The pilot, unhurt, evacuated under his own power.
The pilot said that the weather deteriorated when he arrived in Auvergne and that he continued over the layer towards his destination by referring to the GPS. A little later, he announced to the instructor that he was a little lost. Checks with the GPS (GARMIN 496) showed him that he was north of his destination. He added that he did not have full control of his GPS. He took the weather forecast the day before on the internet before leaving Ambert to reach Fréjus.
In the Ambert area, there was 7/8 Stratocumulus around 1300 m.
The instructor who maintained the ultralight, reported that the electrical switch with three positions (Starter, 1+2 Flight and Stop) had already presented some deficiencies of functioning.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-en-croisiere-utilisation-du-parachute-de-secours-collision-avec-un-arbre/ 