| Date: | Friday 26 September 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dyn'Aéro MCR01 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 34-ABY |
| MSN: | 247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Candillargues Airport, Montpellier, Hérault 34 -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montpellier-Candillargues Airfield (LFNG) |
| Destination airport: | Montpellier-Candillargues Airfield (LFNG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off on runway 32 of Montpellier Candillargues for a local flight. He was accompanied by a passenger. As soon as the rotation started, he had difficulties to maintain a climb attitude. Shortly after, he noticed that he was losing control of the ultralight and decided to activate the rescue parachute. The parachute did not have time to fully deploy. The ultralight suddenly collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude of about 45°.
CONCLUSION
The investigation showed that a false electrical contact on a pin caused the flaps to extend to the "landing" position, probably during the takeoff roll.
The accident could be due to a design anomaly in the MCR 01 ultralight, which can be difficult to control when the flaps are in the "landing" position.
The weight of the pilot's documentation on an electrical wire may have pulled a connector pin and caused the false contact.
The pilot's experience and the activation of the emergency parachute helped to minimize the consequences of the event.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-en-montee-initiale-atterrissage-avec-parachute-de-secours/ 