This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Desoutter Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | R.R. Money, t/a Rotorua Airways |
| Registration: | ZK-ABX |
| MSN: | D.21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whakarewarewa, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whakarewarewa [Rotorua], New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. D.21: C of A 2436 issued 12.3.30 to Desoutter Aircraft Co Ltd. To New Zealand; arrived Auckland 15.4.30. Registered ZK-ABX 15.4.30 to Major Gerald AC [Gerry] Cowper, [chief pilot and nominee for] Bryant House Airways, Hamilton [delivered 23.5.30]; later t/a Taranaki Airways, Te Rapa.[Aircraft painted as 'ZK-AVX' in error].
Registered 15.12.30 to Co-United Transport Ltd, Hamilton. Re-registered 21.1.31 to A.C. [Mike] Lavington, Te Kuiti [aircraft based at Hamilton]; probably solicitor/nominee for Rotorua Airways. Re-registered 12.5.31 to Martin A Scott, possibly t/a Rotorua Airways. Sold 29.8.31 to R.R. Money, t/a Rotorua Airways.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Whakarewarewa [Rotorua] 4.11.31. Reduced to scrap in early 1932.
Whakarewarewa (reduced version of Te Whakarewarewatanga O Te Ope Taua A Wahiao, meaning The gathering place for the war parties of Wahiao, often abbreviated to Whaka by locals) is a Rotorua semi-rural geothermal area in the Taupo Volcanic Zone of New Zealand.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 3.
https://aeropedia.com.au/content/desoutter-i-and-ii/ 4.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/154519 5.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/142335-robert-raymond-money 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whakarewarewa 