This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Desoutter Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Karel's Air Service |
| Registration: | CF-ASR |
| MSN: | D.37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lac La Ronge, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lac La Ronge, Saskatchewan, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1930: Built at Croydon Aerodrome, London by Desoutter Aircraft Co Ltd as a production Desoutter II (c/no. D.37) with 120 hp De Havilland Gipsy III engine. Two new Desoutters were ordered by Australian Desoutter agent Hart Aircraft Service, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Shipped from England November 1930. Assembled at Essendon by Hart Aircraft Service.
22.12.30: Added to Register as VH-UPS Lee C. L. Murray, Melbourne, Victoria. Operated for charter work by Melbourne pilot Lee Murray under the name Blue Air Taxi. Murray had been a RAAF cadet, selected for RAF training 1926-29 and was attached to RAF squadrons in India. There he purchased a DH.60G Gipsy Moth VT-AAR which in early 1929 he flew from Karachi to Surabaya, Indonesia, where, because of the Timor Sea crossing ahead, he had it shipped to Darwin. He collected the Moth at Darwin but en-route to Melbourne crashed at Mataranka, NT 14.4.29. Rebuilt as VH-ULB in 7.29 he immediately sold it to the Victorian Aero Club, where he became Vice President. In September 1929 Murray flew VH-ULB as the Club's entry in the 1929 East-West Air Race from Sydney to Perth over 6 days.
24.3.31: Desoutters VH-UPR (pilot J. Turner) and VH-UPS (pilot L. Murray) were among aircraft searching from Essendon for the Australian National Airways Avro Ten VH-UMF Southern Cloud which was missing on a flight from Sydney to Melbourne. Its wreckage was eventually found in 1958 in the Snowy Mountains
Mid-1931: Murray decided to move to Britain to join Australian W.S.Shackleton who had been Chief Designer for four years for Larkin Aircraft Services, Melbourne. Shackleton had now established a consulting engineering and design service in London. Murray arranged to have his Desoutter shipped to Canada, where he intended to fly across the United States and Canada. He intended to arrange to fly a variety of modern aircraft so that he had experience on their suitability for various tasks. He would then sell the Desoutter to finance his move to Britain
May 1931: The Desoutter was packed and shipped to Vancouver, British Columbia
June 1931: Assembled at Vancouver. Murray departed Vancouver to fly to Montreal, via San Francisco
09.07.31: VH-UPS logged in at Grand Central Air Terminal, Los Angeles California at 11.15 am
11.07.31: VH-UPS logged in at Grand Central Air Terminal at 3.06 pm
12.07.31: Lee Murray visited San Francisco, Los Angeles and San Diego before departing California for St Louis, New York and Montreal. He reached Montreal, where, after local flying, he had VH-UPS stored at St Hubert Airport and placed up for sale. He then sailed for England.
21.12.31: Australian C of R expired. Struck-off Australian Register same date. In Late 1931 Lee Murray reached London and went into partnership with W.S. (Bill) Shackleton in an aircraft consultancy and design service in offices at Picadilly, London W.1. It was reported that as well as offering new aircraft designs, the business advised overseas aviation clients on the suitability of aircraft types for airliner and other uses.
In 1933 Murray was appointed Manager of De Havilland (Canada) Ltd, before becoming General Manager of the parent De Havilland company at Hatfield in 1936. In 1946 he returned to Australia when appointed Technical Manager of De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Bankstown Airport, Sydney, where he remained until his retirement.
10.02.33: Registered in Canada as CF-ASR to I. Brunelle. Sold to R.Karels, Karels Air Service
20.11.35: Destroyed by fire at Lac Laronge, Saskatchewan. Fire broke out while the engine was being warmed prior to start-up in freezing weather.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf 2.
https://grandcentralairterminal.org/airplanes/VH_UPS/index.php 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/desoutter/desoutters.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lac_la_Ronge 