Accident Bell 407 D-HSHH, Saturday 23 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Rhein-Ruhr Helicopter
Registration: D-HSHH
MSN: 53336
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bliedersdorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private landing site
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Dropped suddendly, hit the ground with one skid and tipped onto its side . Pilot (45) seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X242-0/00
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2000/Bericht_3X242-0.00.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
Hamburger Abendblatt 25 September 2000