Accident CZAW SportCruiser PU-BRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301322

Date:Thursday 17 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-BRT
MSN: 09SC255QB
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontal Beach, Navegantes, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São José-Aeroclube de Santa Catarina Airport, SC (SSKT)
Destination airport:Americana Airport, SP (SDAI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Aerodrome Aeroclube de Santa Catarina (SSKT), São José, SC, at around 17:45 UTC, bound for the Americana Aerodrome (SDAI), Americana, SP, in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board. After about 25 minutes of flight, the pilot reported an engine malfunction and performed an emergency landing at Pontal Beach, Navegantes, SC.

Contributing Factors
- Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-131/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2022/11/17/monomotor-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-mar-em-praia-de-sc-foto.ghtml
CENIPA

Media: