Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil ZS-RHW, Wednesday 31 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2000
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Drakair Partnership
Registration: ZS-RHW
MSN: 1327
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drakensberg Mountains (28°09' 064" South, 29°04' 724" East) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cathedral Peak Hotel, Drakensberg, SA
Destination airport:Cathedral Peak Hotel, Drakensberg, SA
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by five passengers, was engaged in a sightseeing flight in the Drakensberg Mountains. While flying down a valley, descending through 100 feet above ground level there was a loud bang which appeared to come from directly behind the rear seated passengers.

The aircraft immediately yawed to the left, and simultaneously rolled to the right. The aircraft was shuddering violently, and the cyclic and collective became heavy, as if there was a hydraulic failure.

The pilot immediately lowered the collective to arrest the yaw and pulled back on the cyclic to pull out of the roll. He could not recall hearing any warning horn or seeing any warning lights, with no directional control over the aircraft.

The aircraft was landed on uneven ground on both skids at a low forward speed, on an uphill incline. The main rotor blades struck the embankment on the right side of the aircraft, which overturned the aircraft.The aircraft turned through 180° and came to rest facing down the incline.

All the occupants disembarked through the front left-hand passenger door. Nobody was injured in the accident.

Probable Cause: The main rotor blades made contact with rocky terrain during a low-level turn. The pilot experience difficulty in controlling the helicopter and a forced landing was executed in an open area during which the helicopter rolled-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/7205.pdf
2. https://flic.kr/p/es3bbm