ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301334
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-NOV-2022 |
Time: | c. 17:34 LT |
Type: | Learjet 45 |
Owner/operator: | Cambria Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N477MD |
MSN: | 268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Akron-Canton Airport (CAK/KCAK), Akron, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK) |
Destination airport: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After takeoff, the Learjet experienced a landing gear malfunction and the pilots elected to return to the point of departure. During the landing sequence to Rwy 23, the landing gear failed to deploy, and the aircraft skidded off the side of the runway into the grass during the gear-up landing.
No injuries reported to the 2 crew, and 7 passengers.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=477MD https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5dc32&lat=40.940&lon=-81.492&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-11-17 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N477MD https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/27ddab46968ad5f87c4291bd4f74412363b12efe (photo)
Location