Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) F-HEPJ, Wednesday 2 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2022
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HEPJ
MSN: 7873
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air France flight AF9421, an Airbus A320-214, was on short final for landing on runway 26L at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) when a passenger's electronic cigarette caught fire.
The cabin crew intervened with the dedicated kit to contain the fire.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the battery overheating:
- failure of the passenger to take previous signs of malfunctioning of the electronic cigarette into account;
- the passenger carrying the electronic cigarette in his trouser pocket, without using a protective device to prevent accidental activation;
- failure to check that the electronic cigarette was completely extinguished before the flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0547
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-f-hepj-operated-by-air-france-on-02-11-2022-at-roissy/

Location