Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1872, Saturday 20 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1872
MSN: TM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1872/"TM-F", 111 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 May 1939 when crashed while giving an aerial display at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. The pilot survived. According to one report (see link #3):

"The crash during the Hanworth Air Day (Hawker Hurricane L1872 – 20 May 1939)

There were more thrills than expected for the thousands of spectators who flocked to the Hanworth Air Day display, part of the 78 air displays put on by the RAF in May 1939. A Hawker Hurricane service plane, which Flying Officer W.L. Robinson had earlier been demonstrating at high speed and low flying, crashed after landing. Earlier the Hurricane had been part of a ‘guess the height’ competition as it flew low over Hanworth Park. Landing at the high speed necessary for this type of aircraft led it to career across the enclosure reserved for the public to view machines at close quarters, and into the steel railings on the edge of the field. It ended upside down in the neighbouring field where a cricket match was in progress. The pilot got out and walked away unhurt".

Sources:

1. Middlesex Chronicle, 27th May 1939
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._111_Squadron_RAF#1939%E2%80%931940

Location