Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM CF-CEV, Saturday 1 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Ottawa Flying Club
Registration: CF-CEV
MSN: 65259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inkerman, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ottawa, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 65259 Avro 616 Avian IVM: built by Ottawa Car Manufacturing in 1936/37. Registered as CF-CEV [C of R 1699] 23.5.36 to Dept of National Defence; operated by Ottawa Flying Club, Ottawa.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed whilst performing low aerobatics near Inkerman, Ontario 1.5.37.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm
3. https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Dundas,_Ontario