Accident Air Tractor AT-502XP PP-OBL, Friday 18 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 2022
Time:c. 1800 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502XP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-OBL
MSN: 502A-3223
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Sorisso and Sinop -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vera-Araçatuba Farm Airstrip, MT
Destination airport:Vera-Araçatuba Farm Airstrip, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the agricultural airstrip at the Araçatuba Farm, municipality of Vera, MT, at around 18:00 UTC, for a pesticide application. During a reversal turn to finish the application, the aircraft lost control and crashed into the ground in an area of closed forest.

Contributing factors
- Application of commands - undetermined
Head-on attitudes greater than 30° were used during the upward part of the last reversal curves recorded on the "AG-NAV Guia" by the north-eastern sector of the spray circuit. This characteristic may have contributed to speeds close to stall being reached at the time of the event, which would have reduced the aircraft's margin of control, favouring an inadvertent entry into a spin.
- Pilot judgement - undetermined
The sequential use of speeds close to stall conditions at the top of the north-east sector reversal curves exposed the aircraft to the risks of loss of control in flight. This inadequate assessment of the aircraft's operating parameters may have contributed to the accident.
- Motivation - undetermined
It was considered possible that, in order to increase the efficiency of the operation, it was decided to adopt steeper climbing angles to reduce the time spent on the curves in the north-east sector. This high motivation may have led to inadequate operational performance.
- Perception - undetermined.
It was not possible to determine whether the pilot had realised the inadvertent entry into the screw or had taken action to recover the aircraft
- Decision-making process - undetermined.
It is possible that the decision to use heading attitudes greater than 30° in the north-east sector of the spray circuit contributed to reducing the aircraft's controllability margins.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-cai-perto-da-br-163-entre-sorriso-e-sinop-um-morto/
https://radio93fm.com.br/queda-de-aviao-agricola-mata-uma-pessoa-no-nortao/
CENIPA