ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301373
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-NOV-2022 |
Time: | c. 16:00 |
Type: | Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 |
Owner/operator: | Aéroclub de Couhé-Brux et du Civraisien |
Registration: | F-GBUY |
MSN: | 1382 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Couhé Vérac Airfield, Vienne 86 -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Couhé Vérac Airfield (LFDV) |
Destination airport: | Couhé Vérac Airfield (LFDV) |
Narrative:A Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 crashed in a tree near the runway during landing at Couhé Vérac Airfield (LFDV), Vienne
Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.
The pilot was an active member of the airfield. His passenger, a woman, was president of the Couhé-Brux and Civraisien aeroclub.
The weather conditions were poor at the airfield with gusts of wind and rain.
Sources:
https://www.francetvinfo.fr/faits-divers/vienne-deux-personnes-meurent-dans-l-accident-d-un-aeronef_5483277.html https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/vienne/poitiers/vienne-un-petit-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-a-couhe-deux-morts-2658268.html https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/305956234_1463432487475906_6724375891212445489_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=NTWXhaA18bgAX8t4fEK&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfCSv2FJkkQhALjNUq00z0Fr6T_4iMXvXxcMJwEuXNk7TA&oe=638C4A77 (photo)
Location