Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Astro N7094J, 22 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301391

Date:22-NOV-2022
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Metro Networks Communications Inc
Registration: N7094J
MSN: 0600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:WBTV Heliport, NC (NC90)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 22, 2022, at 1157 eastern standard time, a Robinson Helicopter R44, N7094J, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Charlotte, North Carolina. The commercial pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight

The purpose of the flight was to provide training for the staff meteorologist over a simulated news scene. Radar, Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data, and surveillance video revealed that the helicopter departed from the WBTV Heliport at 1150 and proceeded southbound for about 5 minutes until over Interstate (I) 77. The pilot then performed three left 360° turns. During the third turn, the helicopter entered a rapid descent and impacted a grassy area adjacent to the southbound lanes of I-77. The pilot was in contact with Charlotte (CLT) air traffic control tower at the time; however, a review of the communication recordings did not reveal any calls of distress.

The helicopter came to rest about 20 ft from the point of initial impact, and oriented on a heading of 015°. There was no fire. Portions of the landing gear were found within the initial impact crater. All the primary structural components and rotor blades were located within the confines of the main wreckage.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://abc7chicago.com/charlotte-helicopter-crash-wbtv-jason-meyers-myers/12482328/
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/2-dead-north-carolina-helicopter-crash-rcna58405
https://edition.cnn.com/2022/11/22/us/charlotte-north-carolina-helicopter-crash/index.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7094J
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7094J

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/03f726a8ec679e781dc65d68f2407e30fb599cb9 (photo)

Location

Media: