Accident BA Swallow 2 G-AEHB, Friday 3 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1936
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Philip Geoffrey Aldrich-Blake
Registration: G-AEHB
MSN: 425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:Aérodrome de Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
Narrative:
c/no 425: Registered as G-AEHB [C of R 6948] 30.4.36 to British Aircraft Manufacturing Co Ltd, Hanworth. C of A 5467 issued 1.5.36. Re-registered [C of R 7149] 26.6.36 to Philip Geoffrey Aldrich-Blake, London W.1 (aircraft based at Heston, Middlesex).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the sea off Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France 3.7.36. Pilot, Philip Geoffrey Aldrich-Blake injured and passenger Thomas Weldon also injured

Registration G-AEHB cancelled 2.7.36 as WFU ("Withdrawn From Use").

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEHB.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm