Accident BA Swallow 2 G-AESI, Thursday 2 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1938
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AESI
MSN: 473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 473: Registered as G-AESI [C of R 7593] 21.1.37 to Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd, Braunstone, Leicestershire. C of A 5768 issued 25.1.37; delivered 1.2.37.

Registration G-AESI cancelled 2.6.38 due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Details lacking of where and when the accident took place; presumed crashed on take off at Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire in May 1938

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AESI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braunstone_Town