Accident BA Swallow 2 EI-AGH, Wednesday 18 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1959
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:J Byrne & Partners
Registration: EI-AGH
MSN: 488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbeyshrule Airfield, Cloonbrin, Co. Longford -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbeyshrule Airfield, Cloonbrin, Co. Longford (EIAB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 488: Registered as G-AFHH [C of R 8505] 24.5.38 to Major Alexander Willis Whittet, Weybridge (aircraft based at Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey). C of A 6301 issued 4.6.38. Fitted with Cirrus Minor I. Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 and stored by Brooklands when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. C of A lapsed 2.6.40. Registration cancelled 1.12.46 by Secretary of State.

Registered 11.3.47 to John Alexander Whittet, Weybridge. C of A renewed 15.5.47. Cancelled 18.8.47 and re-registered 27.8.47 to John James Lister, Doncaster. Cancelled 1.8.49 and re-registered 19.8.49 to Frank Lee Haigh, Doncaster. New C of R No R552 issued 1950. Cancelled 1.10.51 and re-registered 12.10.51 to Thomas Munnis Adair, Cookstown, Co Tyrone (aircraft based at Newtownards).

Registration cancelled 12.9.53 as 'sold abroad - Eire'. Re-registered in Eire as EI-AGH 3.12.53 to George Donohue, Leixlip. Registered 3.1.57 to J Healy. Re-registered 4.5.57 to J Byrne & Partners.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Abbeyshrule Airfield, Cloonbrin, Co. Longford 18.4.59. Abbeyshrule Aerodrome is a small private airport located in south-east County Longford, Ireland, near the village of Abbeyshrule, 12 nautical miles (22 km; 14 miles) west north-west of Mullingar and beside the River Inny and the Royal Canal. Registration EI-AGH cancelled 12.2.60

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFHH-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFHH-1.pdf
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abbeyshrule_Aerodrome