Incident Cessna S550 Citation II/SP N132GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301400

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2022
Time:c. 17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Golden State Jet LLC
Registration: N132GS
MSN: S550-0108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Subsequent to a nose gear malfunction after takeoff, the pilot diverted back to the point of departure and circled over the field for about an hour and 15 min attempting to extend the nose gear and, to burn off fuel. The aircraft landed safely on Rwy 16R at 17:50 with the nose gear partially extended. The aircraft received unreported but apparent minor damage. No injuries to the two occupants.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/losangeles/video/pilots-make-emergency-landing-at-van-nuys-without-front-landing-gear/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=132GS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a08346&lat=34.220&lon=-118.552&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-11-23

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1299086/n132gs-private-cessna-s550-citation-iisp (photo)

Media: