Accident Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk 166583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301402

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 166583
MSN: 70-3344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport (SDM/KSDM), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On November 22, 2022, about 1750 Pacific standard time, a Sikorsky UH-60A, N160AQ, and a US Navy Sikorsky MH-60R, 166583, sustained substantial damage when they were involved in an accident near San Diego, California. There were no injuries to the occupants of either helicopter. The UH-60 and the MH-60 were operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 training flights.

The PIC of the UH-60 reported that he and the second pilot were conducting night vision goggle training at Brown Field Municipal Airport (SDM) San Diego, California. The helicopter was located on the runway 26L underrun area. The PIC was on the flight controls and was preparing to takeoff. He heard the tower controller state, “I need you on the go, copter 129.” After departing, and while between 200 to 500 ft above ground level (agl) the PIC saw another helicopter fly over as it appeared in his left-side upper window. He lowered the collective, put in right cyclic, and then felt the contact along with noise and vibrations. He made a mayday call and landed to the area between the runways. After the landing he directed the other pilot to perform an emergency shutdown.

The PIC of the MH-60 reported that they were on approach to the airport and the SDM tower controller issued them a clearance, stating, “Number 2 following the aircraft on short final for runway 26L underrun, cleared for the option.” After turning to the final approach leg, and aligning with runway 26L, the tower controller directed the MH-60 pilots to, “Go around the north side of 26L.” While over the first half of the runway, the PIC felt the other helicopter impact them on the aft-bottom portion of their helicopter and saw debris fly up under the rotor arc. The pilot then landed on runway 26L.

The UH-60 sustained damage to the four main rotor blades at the tips, damage to one tail rotor blade, and damage to the vertical stabilizer. The MH-60 sustained damage to the left side of the stabilator. Both helicopters were recovered to secure facilities for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/two-helicopters-collide-mid-air-near-brown-field-in-otay-mesa/3105843/
https://fireaviation.com/2022/11/23/navy-helicopter-collides-with-firefighting-helicopter-both-land-safely/

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=301401
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/106354/pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9909037 (photo)

Location

Media: