Accident British Klemm BK.1 Eagle 2 EC-CBB, Sunday 26 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 1935
Time:09:45
Type:British Klemm BK.1 Eagle 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-CBB
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camocim, CE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Natal (05:40)
Destination airport:Belém (15:00)
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing on Camocim aerodrome on record flight to Mexico due to fuel exhaustion. Pilot and owner Juan Ignacio Pombo Alonso-Pesquera (21) escaped unhurt. Left Hanworth via Santander, Madrid, Sevilla, Ifni, Senegal to Natal and intended to fly via Belém, Cayenne, Georgetown, Maracay, Barranquilla und Panama to Balbuena, Mexico.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
La Nación (Santiago) 27 May 1935, p1
http://www.lamontera.net/2015/07/juan-ignacio-pombo-heroe-de-la-aviacion.html