Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 Ecureuil F-GCKN, Saturday 27 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-Ile de Beaute
Registration: F-GCKN
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calenzana, Forêst de Bonifatu, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Calenzana, Forêst de Bonifatu, Corsica
Destination airport:Calenzana, Forêst de Bonifatu, Corsica
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 27.5.2000: Crashed and destroyed in the Calenzana, Forêst de Bonifatu, Corsica. During sling-load operations the crew lost tail rotor control and crashed, killing both pilot and passenger/air loadmaster

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-cn000527/pdf/f-cn000527.pdf (French text)
2. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/2001/2001%20-%201480.PDF