This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Salisbury Gliding Club |
| Registration: | VP-WAH |
| MSN: | 12-1280 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Warren Hills Airfield, Salisbury -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Warren Hills |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit tree on takeoff and crashed. Pilot uninjured. Glider being towed managed to separate, but stalled and crashed trying to land. Date not confirmed.
Sources:
1. Air Britain Archives
2.
https://orafs1.rssing.com/chan-11353596/all_p3.html 