| Date: | Friday 12 November 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 210 V2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PH-6RM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew of PH-6RM, consisting of a pilot, payload operator and observer, intended to perform an observation mission in the city center of The Hague. The flight was conducted by a state operator and performed with a DJI Matrice 210 v2 (M210), an industrial grade unmanned aircraft, equipped with a dual payload (camera and thermal sensor) and controlled with DJI Cendence remote controllers (primary and secondary).
The total weight of the unmanned aircraft was almost 6 kg.
The takeoff location was situated on a roof terrace on the 4th floor, in between several high-rise buildings. During flight preparations, the crew calibrated the compass of the unmanned aircraft following a ‘compass calibration required’ warning by the DJI Pilot remote controller software application. According to the pilot, DJI Pilot indicated sufficient satellite positioning information to perform the takeoff. The flight mode was set to P(ositioning)-mode. After the pilot started the motors of the unmanned aircraft, he took off and intended to initiate post takeoff checks.
Directly after takeoff, the unmanned aircraft did not respond to stick input as expected and flew uncontrollably away from the crew towards the street. Before reaching the street, the unmanned aircraft turned around and flew towards the crew. By lying down, the crew was able to avoid being hit by the unmanned aircraft. Subsequently, the unmanned aircraft gained height and crashed into the building. As it fell to the ground, the unmanned aircraft hit a crew member. The unmanned aircraft and its payload
were substantially damaged. The crew member suffered minor injuries.
Weather conditions were within the unmanned aircraft’s operational envelope, with a wind speed of approximately 16 knots and gusts up to 26 knots. The flight was performed in the evening, outside the Uniform Daylight Period.
Conclusions
Whether the root cause of the loss of control was a weak, loss of or inaccurate GNSS signal, an erroneous compass calibration or a combination of these factors, is uncertain.
Evidence seems to point to a problem with the calibration of the compass. However, this cannot be established with certainty.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/11/17/quarterly_aviation_report_q3_2022.pdf 