| Date: | Thursday 25 May 2000 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30RA |
| MSN: | 310R0079 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11492 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-MB1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 mls SE of Wolf Point, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Wolf Point, MT (OLF) |
| Destination airport: | Sidney, MT (SDY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from runway 11, about 600 feet above ground level (AGL), the aircraft collided with multiple geese. The pilot stated that he heard 3-4 loud bangs just before the aircraft's windshield shattered. The aircraft subsequently collided with terrain and burned. The pilot was unable to recall any of the detailed events between the time of the bird strikes and the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: In flight collision with birds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21125&key=1 