Accident Velocity XLT-RG N101BH, Tuesday 22 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2022
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XLT-RG
Owner/operator:MPDKM Inc
Registration: N101BH
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Banning Municipal Airport (BNG/KBNG), Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Roost Airpark, AZ (27AZ)
Destination airport:Banning Airport, CA (BNG/KBNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 22, 2022, about 1824, Pacific standard time, an experimental, amateur-built XLT-RG (Velocity), N101BH, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Banning, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Multiple witnesses observed fire and a trail of smoke coming from the rear of the experimental, amateur-built airplane as it flew overhead; the airplane was equipped with a rearmounted engine. The airplane appeared to be in a level flight attitude and the fire progressively worsened as it continued toward a nearby airport. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground about 11/2 miles northeast of the airport, where most of the airplane was consumed by a postcrash fire.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the inflight fire likely started near the turbocharger; however, the exact origin could not be determined due to damage from the inflight and postcrash fires. There were no other mechanical malfunctions or failures identified during the postaccident examination that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An inflight engine fire for reasons that could not be determined that resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc7.com/banning-small-plane-crashes-riverside-county-deadly-crash/12484024/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106352
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=101BH
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0088c&lat=33.851&lon=-116.550&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2022-11-23
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N101BH

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wslr5dVQcPU (video 2018)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB