Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 75-0056, Tuesday 24 November 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 75-0056
MSN: 0158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of Wadley, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE/KMGE)
Narrative:
Involved in mid-air collision with F-16B 79-0419, F-16 landed safely as the F-15 pilot ejected. The passenger of the F-16 was NASCAR driver Bill Elliott. No injuries reported from either aircraft. F-15 written off, F-16 repaired and later involved in fatal crash in 1991.

Sources:

http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/75-0056/889785
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses
https://www.sportscasting.com/nascar-legend-bill-elliott-narrowly-escaped-death-after-a-horrifying-f-16-mid-air-collision-that-caused-the-other-jet-to-crash/

Media: